Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 24, 2020

Southeastern Printing Company, Inc. (“we,”“us,” or “our”) is pleased to provide you with access to our Website. This Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to the collection, transfer, manipulation, disclosure and other uses of Your Information and certain other information collected by us through our Website. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Your Information” means information about you which may be of a confidential nature and may include personally identifiable information, including your first and last name and email address.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through our Website, but does not apply to information collected by any person or entity other than us, even if related to our Website (such as a third-party website, content, application or platform that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website, such as the PayCom platform).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE. BY USING OUR WEBSITE, OR BY CLICKING TO ACCEPT OR AGREE TO OUR TERMS OF USE WHEN THIS OPTION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND AND ABIDE BY OUR TERMS OF USE, INCLUDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR INFORMATION USED OR DISCLOSED IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OR CONDITION IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF USE, THEN YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR WEBSITE OR SUBMIT YOUR INFORMATION TO US.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Section 8, “Changes to our Privacy Policy”). Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.

1. Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is intended to be accessed and used only by adults and are not directed to minors. If you are below the age of 18, you may access and participate in our Website only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information by anyone under the age of 16 and you should not provide us with any information regarding any individual under the age of 16. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered information from anyone under the age of 16, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Section 10, “Your California Privacy Rights” for more information.

2. What Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We receive and collect several types of information about you, such as the information described below.

Information you provide to us: From time to time, you may provide us with certain information, including Your Information or information of third parties, such as the company on whose behalf you are making an inquiry. Instances where you may provide this information include when you request us to contact you or request a quote for our products or services through our Website, fill out forms or fields on or through our Website, or sign up for any promotions or to receive newsletters or other materials about us, our Website or those of third parties. By way of example, when you request us to contact you or provide a quote for our products or services, you may provide your first and last name, email, phone number and the reason for your inquiry.

Information we receive from third parties:  We may obtain information about you from sources other than you, such as from PayCom, which is our provider of certain human resource-related services, and through which you may apply for a job position with us. Any content or information submitted by you via the PayCom platform (including your resume and/or other application detail) will be used and disclosed by PayCom in accordance with PayCom’s privacy policy, which is currently located at: https://paycom.com/privacy/ .

We may also obtain information about you from social media networks on or through which you may access the Website. The information that we will receive depends on the third party and your privacy settings with that third party. All information that you disclose to third parties will be subject to the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. You should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to disclosing information to them.

We may also collect information on or from third party platforms such as DirectMail2.0, HubSpot, Google AdWords, Google Analytics, etc.

Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies: We and third parties acting on our behalf (such as DirectMail2.0) may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Website, including sending cookies, web beacons, pixel tags or other anonymous identifiers to your device, or otherwise tracking your activities on our Website over time. “Cookies” are pieces of data stored on a computer, mobile phone or other device. A “web beacon” is a type of technology that lets us know if you visited a certain page or whether you opened an email. A “pixel tag” is a type of technology placed within a website or e-mail for the purpose of tracking activity, which is often used in combination with cookies. Other “anonymous identifiers” include random strings of characters used for the same purposes as cookies, such as with mobile devices where cookie technology may not be available. These technologies help us know that you are logged on to or using our Website, provide you with features based on your preferences, help us understand when and how you are interacting with our Website and compile other information regarding your use of our Website. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and/or across third-party websites or other online Website (a practice known as behavioral tracking).

The information collected through these technologies, standing alone, cannot be used to determine your identity. Such information may, however, be combined in a way that makes it become personally identifiable information (i.e., information that can identify you). For example, we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or that you provide to us. If this happens, we will treat the combined information as personally identifiable information.

It may be possible to disable some (but not all) Cookies or automatic data collection technologies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of our Website. The method for disabling Cookies or other automatic collection technologies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. For example, iOS and Android devices each have settings which are designed to limit forms of ad tracking.

To make a do-not-track request with respect to behavioral tracking on our Website or to receive information on how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking, please contact us at darceyt@seprint.com or in writing at:

Attn: Privacy Request
Southeastern Printing Company, Inc.
950 SE 8th Street
Hialeah, FL 33010

In contacting us, you must include the reference to our “Privacy Request” on the subject line and in the body of the message and include the email or physical address for us to send our response. We reserve the right not to respond to inquiries submitted other than to the address specified above.

Our Collection Practices with Respect to Certain Specific Information:

General Use and Preference Information. We may collect, receive and store information regarding your general use of our Website (such as details of how and when you used our Website, interactions with our Website, login information, resources that you access, your Internet protocol address, your browser type and your device type), as well as your preferences.

Device Information. When you access or use our Website through your computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information regarding and related to your device, such as hardware models and IDs, device type, operating system version, the request type, the content of your request and basic usage information about your use of our Website, such as date and time. In addition, we may collect information regarding application-level events, such as crashes, and associate that temporarily with your account (if any) to provide customer service. We may also collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.

Location Information. If you submit your zip code or other geographic information to us, you may provide us with your location information. Furthermore, if you enable the collection of location information on your device, then we may collect information about your actual location, such as your mobile device’s GPS coordinates. We may also use other technologies to determine your location (such as through the location of nearby Wifi access points or cell towers), or obtain your location information from third parties.

Third-party content providers may collect information: Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website may be served by third parties, including PayCom, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may collect information about you when you use our Website using cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. Please note that the information collected by these third parties may be associated with Your Information and that these third parties may collect information, including Your Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

3. How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect for various lawful business purposes. Among others, these purposes may include using this information, including Your Information, to:

4. How We Disclose Your Information

General Disclosure of Your Information:  We may disclose the information we collect, including Your Information:

Please note that the list above is not exhaustive and that we may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, disclose the information we collect to third parties at any time, for any lawful purpose, without notice or compensation to you.

When we disclose the information we collect to third parties, such information will become permanently subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of such information. Furthermore, these third parties may further disclose, share and use this information. By submitting information (including Your Information) to us, you expressly consent to such disclosure and use of such information. If you do not want this information (including Your Information) shared as described above, then you should not provide us with such information.

Other Disclosures by Us:

Aggregation and Depersonalization. We may use and disclose any de-identified information for any lawful purpose, including for any commercial purpose. De-identified Information means information that does not identify you, including any identifiable information de-identified by either by combining it with information about others, for example, by aggregating your information with information about other persons, or by removing characteristics, such as your name, that make the information personally identifiable to you.

Business Transfers. We may disclose, lease, sell, assign or transfer the information we collect (including Your Information) to third parties in connection with a Business Transfer. A “Business Transfer” means a sale, acquisition, merger, consolidation, reorganization, bankruptcy or other corporate change involving us, even if the Business Transfer is only being contemplated and regardless of whether the Business Transfer relates to a part of or our whole business. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with our ability to transfer all or part of our business, equity or assets (including our Website) to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any lawful purpose, without notice or compensation to you.

Circumvention of Security Measures: We use a certain technical, administrative and organizational security measures to keep Your Information safe. However, despite our efforts, please be aware that methods of transmission and electronic storage are not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of Your Information, as third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or electronic storage. Further, to the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures of our Website. Therefore, you use our Website at your own risk, you should not expect that Your Information will always remain private, and we do not guarantee the performance or adequacy of our security measures. In the event that an unauthorized third party compromises our security measures, to the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any damages, directly or indirectly, caused by an unauthorized third party’s ability to view, use or disseminate Your Information.

5. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect. Below are some mechanisms that provide you with control over such collection, use or disclosure:

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Section 10, “Your California Privacy Rights” for more information.

6. Information that You Disclose to Third Parties

Our Website, including any of our newsletters or e-mail messages, may contain links or access to websites or platforms operated by third parties that are beyond our control, including PayCom. Links or access to third parties from our Website is not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their respective websites, applications, products, platforms or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. All information that you disclose to such third parties will be subject to the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. You should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to disclosing information to them. If you have any questions about how these third parties use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

7. Operation of our Website in the United States

Our Website is operated in the United States. As a result, the information we collect (including Your Information) will be used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy in the United States, as well as in other countries if you access our Website outside of the United States. In some cases, the laws of countries other than the United States regarding our use and disclosure of your information may be less stringent than the laws of the United States.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Amendments will take effect immediately upon us posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website. Accordingly, you are encouraged to revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to review any changes that we have made. The date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated will be noted immediately above this Privacy Policy.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints regarding our use or disclosure of the information we collect from you or wish to contact us to make a request regarding such information (including Your Information), please contact us at darceyt@seprint.com or in writing at:

Attn: Privacy Request
Southeastern Printing Company, Inc.
950 SE 8th Street
Hialeah, FL 33010

In contacting us, you must include the reference to our “Privacy Request” on the subject line and in the body of the message and include the email address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. We reserve the right not to respond to inquiries submitted other than to the address specified above.

10. Special Notification for California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. This Section 10 applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We have adopted this Section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”), and to supplement the information contained in the preceding sections of this Privacy Policy.

Additional Detail on the Information We Collect:

We collect Your Information as described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. In particular, we have collected the following categories of Your Information within the last twelve (12) months:

We obtain the categories of Your Information listed above directly and/or indirectly from you, as described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Additional Restriction on Our Use of Your Information:

We use Your Information as set forth in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy. We will not use Your Information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Additional Detail on Our Disclosure of Your Information:

We disclose Your Information as set forth in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we do so pursuant to an agreement that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing agreement.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Your Information for a business purpose:

Your Additional Rights and Choices under the CCPA: 

The CCPA provides California residents (consumers) with specific rights regarding their personal information.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

Deletion Request Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided

Exercising Your Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights:

How to Exercise. To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at darceyt@seprint.com or calling us at 800-226-8221. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

General Requirements. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. It must also describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we may deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights:

California's “Shine the Light” law permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to darceyt@seprint.com or write us at:

Attn: Privacy Request
Southeastern Printing Company, Inc.
950 SE 8th Street
Hialeah, FL 33010

Looking to Start Your Next Big Print Project?